Privacy Policy

We appreciate you trusting us with taking care of your hearing needs and we want you to know that you can trust us with your personal details. Our bonavox hearing specialists Privacy Policy means that we respect any personal information that you provide us with, or that we ascertain from your hearing tests, online hearing test, enquiry forms or from any purchase of our products and services or any other interactions with us.

 These pages cover the following key areas:

  1. bonavox hearing specialists Privacy Commitment
  2. What personal information do we collect?
  3. What choices do you have?
  4. How long is the information kept for?
  5. Why we collect information
  6. How we collect this information
  7. Who we may share your information with
  8. How we process your personal information
  9. What if you don’t provide personal information?
  10. Security
  11. Other Sites
  12. Cookies and Log Files
  13. Google Analytics
  14. Direct marketing
  15. Legal Disclaimer
  16. Accessing your Personal Information
  17. What rights do you have?
  18. Protecting your personal information
  19. Accessing your Personal Information
  20. Destruction of Confidential Materials
  21. Questions or Comments

bonavox hearing specialists Privacy Commitment

In this Privacy Policy, references to you means the person whose personal information we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who contacts us in connection with the products and services we provide or otherwise interacts with us including, for example, via our website at www.bonavox.ie or in our stores.

We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to our hearing care services that we provide, unless your consent is first obtained. We understand that health and medical information falls under sensitive personal information under Article 9 of the Data Protection Act 2018.


What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and process information about you including:

  • your name
  • your date of birth
  • your contact telephone numbers (including mobile)
  • your email and postal address
  • your relevant health details including (a) current and past hearing health/conditions, general health condition and hearing prescriptions; (b) current medication details; and (c) correspondence between audiologist and your GP
  • your hearing consultation and test results
  • your payment details
  • your employment/lifestyle/driving information
  • details of any prescription supplied to you by your healthcare professional or medical practitioner
  • details of your visit when you carry out any transactions on our website shop which is powered by ECWID
  • any other information voluntarily provided to us by you from time to time either in writing or on our website

This information will primarily be collected from you as voluntarily provided to us, but we may also collect it from other sources where it is lawful to do so, including but not limited to, the HSE or other healthcare providers, institutions or individuals you have authorised to provide information on your behalf (e.g. parents or guardians), third party service providers, government, tax and law enforcement agencies listed.

Who we may share your information with

If you contact us through a website, advert or landing page (and/or by email at info@bonavox.ie) you will be providing us with personal information about yourself, including your email address, name and contact details.

If you are simply browsing our website, we will collect information using cookies and/or traffic data which uses IP addresses or other numeric identifiers, which analyse navigation and use of the website.

What choices do you have?

bonavox hearing specialists may use your personal information to contact you in relation to our products and services.

To ensure that you continue to receive excellent healthcare, we will send you non-marketing material, such as appointment reminders and notices.

You may change your marketing preferences at any time rights by writing to the bonavox hearing specialists, Customer Services, 9 North Earl St, North City, Dublin 1, D01 F252, Ireland, e-mail us on info@bonavox.ie or call us at 1800 480 480. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information

You can choose to stop receiving marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe link and instructions on the respective marketing emails we send you.

How long is the information kept for?

Personal information will be retained by us and our parent company Widex in order to provide products and services, including aftercare services, and to maintain records as required to satisfy tax and other legal or regulatory requirements, as well as to protect and defend against claims.

 

  1. If you are our customer, we will keep your data for a minimum of 7 years as we will hold medical details on you
  2. If you are not a customer, we will delete your data after 3 years, after your last contact with us
  3. If you are not a customer, but you have had a hearing test we will keep your data for a minimum of 7 years as we will hold medical details on you

Why we collect information

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • your hearing care treatment
  • providing our products and services to you
  • letting you know when your next appointment is due and reminding you to book a test if you’ve not had one for a while
  • marketing bonavox hearing specialists’ products and services to you
  • undertaking customer service surveys to ensure we continually improve our services to you
  • helping us review, develop and improve the products and services we offer, for example through research, analysis and planning
  • notifying you about changes to our products and services
  • responding to queries from you
  • processing and retaining personal data relating to your credit/debit card and order details to enable the fulfilment of your order and to deal with any queries or refunds of payment
  • carrying out security checks to protect against fraudulent transactions at or following any purchase or order you make to prevent and detect criminal activities. For example, we may undertake verification checks to identify any discrepancies with your payment details
  • responding to and addressing any claims made against us
  • using cookies and traffic data as set out in our Cookie Policy
  • to comply with laws or regulations applicable to bonavox hearing specialists, including prevention and/or detection of non-compliance
  • maintaining records for tax, compliance with laws, defence of claims and other corporate purposes
  • managing and administrating insurance claims

How we collect this information

The personal information collected by us is in most cases directly supplied to us by you. Listed below are the different ways we might obtain your information.

  1. From you when you register your details with us or give us the information; via phone, email, our website or when you visit us in our branches
  2. When you make a purchase in one of our branches
  3. When you complete an enquiry form on our website
  4. When you take our online hearing test
  5. When you call us to ask for information about our services
  6. When you respond to any print adverts including newsletters, letters, leaflets and newspaper adverts
  7. When you register your details from a third party whom you have consented to their privacy policy

Who we may share your information with

We may pass personal details such as your name and address to companies who perform part of our service delivery. We my share your information with the following data processers and third parties:

 

  • Insurance Suppliers: we may pass personal information to our insurers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us or other members of the bonavox hearing specialists company 
  • Customer Service Surveys - we share information collection of customer feedback in order to identify strengths and weaknesses within our customer services
  • Mailing houses - we share information with print production and direct mail fulfilment organisations to enable direct mail printing and posting. All mailing houses will not share information anywhere else and will only use information for the purposes of the mailing. 
  • Mergers and Acquisitions - In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information about customers to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us about customers will be one of the transferred assets 
  • Legal Purposes - we may pass your personal information to third parties in order to comply with any legal obligation (including court orders), or to enforce or apply our website, terms and conditions of use of website or other agreements we have with you or to protect bonavox hearing specialists’ rights, property and safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties
  • National Health Services - when necessary we may disclose personal information to health authorities, including HSE or national equivalent bodies 
  • Law Enforcement Services - We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations, including the police and other law enforcement agencies, for the prevention and detection of fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. These external agencies may check the information we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of such checks to use in future security checks

 How we process your personal information

We send information over the internet to create or/and to update your customer records. This information is always encrypted. Any data that the Audiologists and Branch Coordinators create is automatically saved on our secure cloud servers which are encrypted.

The information we send includes:

  •  Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Contact Details
  • Audiogram
  • Order Information
  • Referral Letters

 What if you don't provide personal information?

 If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services which include;

  • hearing care assessment and provision of hearing aids
  • letting you know when your next appointment is due and reminding you to book a test if you’ve not had one for a while
  • special offers on our products and services
  • notifying you about changes to our products and services
  • responding to queries from you

 Security

 We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely as we would like you to feel confident in dealing with us on the internet. Whilst we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your information, please be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and as a result we cannot provide an absolute guarantee of the security of any information you provide to us.

 Other Sites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, advertising or otherwise. Some of these sites include:

  •  Google
  • Online Directories including Yell
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter

 Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting. Please note that if you disclose your personal information to third parties through such sites, this policy will not apply, and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

 Cookies and Log Files

 Like most websites we may use cookies and web log files to track website usage. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer which allows us to recognise you as a user when you return to the website using the same computer and web browser. Cookies may also collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. You can find our cookie policy here

 Google Analytics

 We use Google Analytics features for Display Advertising. You can opt-out of Google Analytics and disable tracking using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on. The data provided by Google Analytics Demographics we will use to develop our website and content in line with our users’ interests. 

Direct Marketing

 If you do not wish to be contacted by us via phone, email, post (about special offers, discounts or other promotional events), write to bonavox hearing specialists, Customer Services, 9 North Earl St, North City, Dublin 1, D01 F252, Ireland, e-mail us on info@bonavox.ie, call us at 1800 480 480 or update your preferences on our websitewww.bonavox.ie/update-preferences

 Legal Disclaimer

 It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law. We will disclose such information where we have a good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. 

We also reserve the right to share personal information if we believe (in our sole discretion) it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or report illegal activities (including fraud) or situations involving actual or potential threats to the safety of any person or property.

Accessing Your Personal Information

 You can update or amend your personal information at your local bonavox hearing specialists store, or by notifying bonavox hearing specialists, Customer Services, 9 North Earl St, North City, Dublin 1, D01 F252, Ireland, e-mail us on info@bonavox.ie or call us at 1800 480 480 or update your preferences on our websitewww.bonavox.ie/update-preferences  

 What rights do you have?

You have certain rights under Data Protection Legislation, including the option to:

  • access your personal information – you will not be charged for this service
  • rectify your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • erase your personal information and prevent further processing in specific circumstances and where there is no other lawful ground for continuing to retain and process that information.
  • you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • you have the right to restrict processing or block processing of your personal data
  • you have right to data portability – allowing you to retain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose
  • you have the right to object to your personal data being used. This includes, if you want to object us using your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, scientific and historical research, or for the performance of a task in the public interest.
  • you have the right of automated decision making and profiling – protecting you against the risk that a potentially damaging decision can be made without human intervention. For example, you can choose not to be the subject of a decision where the consequence has a legal bearing on them or is based on automated processing.

To request any of the above rights please write to the bonavox hearing specialists, Customer Services, 9 North Earl St, North City, Dublin 1, D01 F252, Ireland, e-mail us on info@bonavox.ieor call us at 1800 480 480. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information

Protecting your personal information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use including saving all customer information on our cloud server which is encrypted.

As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our environment, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk.

In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our environment, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

We have no control over the contents of third party sites or resources which are linked to our website and we accept no responsibility or liability for them or the privacy practices they use or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of such websites or resources.

Accessing your personal information

 To request any personal information we hold on you, please write to the bonavox hearing specialists, Customer Services, 9 North Earl St, North City, Dublin 1, D01 F252, Ireland, e-mail us on info@bonavox.ie or call us at 1800 480 480.

Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information

Destruction of Confidential Materials

Manual destruction of files, records and computer print-outs containing sensitive data are carried out in a secure way by either internally shredding a shredding company who use secure disposal methods.

Questions or Comments

 From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. Such updates will be published on our website and made available in our branches. If you continue to use our services after notice of changes have been published on our website, you hereby provide your consent to the changed practices.

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact the bonavox hearing specialists, Customer Services, 9 North Earl St, North City, Dublin 1, D01 F252, Ireland, e-mail us at info@bonavox.ie or call us at 1800 480 480.